Wise County

This page shows live results for Wise County, updated every minute using Virginia Department of Elections data.

No updates yet.

Member Senate of Virginia (038) race

8 / 8 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
A. Benton Chafin, Jr. (Republican) 2383 (74.14%)
George W. McCall III (Independent) 810 (25.20%)
Write In (Write-In) 21 (0.65%)

Member Senate of Virginia (040) race

6 / 6 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Todd E. Pillion (Republican) 3560 (84.32%)
Kenneth W. "Ken" Heath (Independent) 636 (15.06%)
Write In (Write-In) 26 (0.62%)

Member House of Delegates (001) race

9 / 9 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Terry G. Kilgore (Republican) 4611 (96.48%)
Write In (Write-In) 168 (3.52%)

Member House of Delegates (004) race

5 / 5 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
William C. Wampler III (Republican) 1787 (71.68%)
Starla J. Kiser (Democratic) 705 (28.28%)
Write In (Write-In) 1 (0.04%)

Commonwealth's Attorney (NORTON CITY-WISE COUNTY) race

13 / 13 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
C. H. "Chuck" Slemp III () 6673 (97.29%)
Write In () 186 (2.71%)

Sheriff (NORTON CITY-WISE COUNTY) race

13 / 13 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
E. Grant Kilgore () 6039 (79.86%)
Jake A. Elkins () 948 (12.54%)
Danny C. Mullins () 535 (7.07%)
Write In () 40 (0.53%)

Commissioner of Revenue (WISE COUNTY) race

13 / 13 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Douglas Mullins, Jr. () 6705 (98.85%)
Write In () 78 (1.15%)

Treasurer (WISE COUNTY) race

13 / 13 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Delores W. Smith () 6748 (98.87%)
Write In () 77 (1.13%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DISTRICT FOUR) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
James R. Lawson () 1593 (98.27%)
Write In () 28 (1.73%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DISTRICT ONE) race

5 / 5 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Fred A. Luntsford, Jr. () 1430 (93.59%)
Write In () 98 (6.41%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DISTRICT THREE) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
J. H. Rivers, Jr. () 1549 (96.03%)
Write In () 64 (3.97%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DISTRICT TWO) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Steve E. Bates () 1574 (97.95%)
Write In () 33 (2.05%)

Member School Board (DISTRICT FOUR) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Larry D. Greear () 1659 (98.28%)
Write In () 29 (1.72%)

Member School Board (DISTRICT ONE) race

5 / 5 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Martha B. Jett () 1577 (98.44%)
Write In () 25 (1.56%)

Member School Board (DISTRICT THREE) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Vicki Galloway Williams () 1535 (98.27%)
Write In () 27 (1.73%)

Member School Board (DISTRICT TWO) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
John N. Graham, Jr. () 1497 (97.84%)
Write In () 33 (2.16%)

Soil and Water Conservation Director Lonesome Pine District (WISE COUNTY) race

13 / 13 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Jimmy R. Vanover, Sr. () 2538 (27.63%)
Terry L. Dickenson () 1766 (19.22%)
K. Summer Smith () 1745 (19.00%)
Danny R. Cantrell () 3039 (33.08%)
Write In () 98 (1.07%)

Member Town Council - Big Stone Gap (BIG STONE GAP) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Robert C. Bloomer () 452 (30.23%)
Gary Paul Johnson () 524 (35.05%)
Tyler K. Hughes () 479 (32.04%)
Write In () 40 (2.68%)

Other elections