Tazewell County

This page shows live results for Tazewell County, updated every minute using Virginia Department of Elections data.

No updates yet.

Member Senate of Virginia (038) race

21 / 21 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
A. Benton Chafin, Jr. (Republican) 5943 (58.12%)
George W. McCall III (Independent) 4217 (41.24%)
Write In (Write-In) 66 (0.65%)

Member House of Delegates (003) race

21 / 21 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
James W. "Will" Morefield (Republican) 9231 (98.15%)
Write In (Write-In) 174 (1.85%)

Commonwealth's Attorney (TAZEWELL COUNTY) race

21 / 21 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
J. Chris Plaster () 6975 (68.37%)
Michael Lee Dennis () 3205 (31.42%)
Write In () 22 (0.22%)

Sheriff (TAZEWELL COUNTY) race

21 / 21 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Dwane Kevin Bales () 2747 (26.63%)
Brian L. Hieatt () 7538 (73.09%)
Write In () 29 (0.28%)

Commissioner of Revenue (TAZEWELL COUNTY) race

21 / 21 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
David R. Anderson () 8910 (99.14%)
Write In () 77 (0.86%)

Treasurer (TAZEWELL COUNTY) race

21 / 21 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
David T. Larimer II () 8945 (98.84%)
Write In () 105 (1.16%)

Member Board of Supervisors (EASTERN DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Charles E. "Chuck" Presley, Jr. () 905 (46.15%)
Charles Andrew Stacy () 1053 (53.70%)
Write In () 3 (0.15%)

Member Board of Supervisors (NORTHERN DISTRICT) race

9 / 9 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Margaret A. "Maggie" Asbury () 1321 (96.92%)
Write In () 42 (3.08%)

Member Board of Supervisors (NORTHWESTERN DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
T. Travis Hackworth () 1589 (97.19%)
Write In () 46 (2.81%)

Soil and Water Conservation Director Tazewell District (TAZEWELL COUNTY) race

21 / 21 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Dan C. Bowling, II () 5555 (34.73%)
Jack Walter Asbury () 4738 (29.62%)
Robert L. "Bob" Moss, Jr. () 5543 (34.65%)
Write In () 160 (1.00%)

Member School Board (EASTERN DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Erik D. Robinson () 1378 (74.13%)
Craig S. Menefee () 472 (25.39%)
Write In () 9 (0.48%)

Member School Board (NORTHERN DISTRICT) race

9 / 9 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
David R. Woodard II () 1312 (97.19%)
Write In () 38 (2.81%)

Member School Board (NORTHWESTERN DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Donna Lawson Whittington () 1639 (98.91%)
Write In () 18 (1.09%)

Member Town Council - Cedar Bluff - Special (CEDAR BLUFF) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Kenneth M. Shepard () 217 (92.74%)
Write In () 17 (7.26%)

Member Town Council - Special (TAZEWELL) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Joe R. Beasley () 547 (49.06%)
Nancy Greever Brooks () 556 (49.87%)
Write In () 12 (1.08%)

Other elections