Surry County

This page shows live results for Surry County, updated every minute using Virginia Department of Elections data.

No updates yet.

Member Senate of Virginia (003) race

1 / 1 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Thomas K. Norment, Jr. (Republican) 2 (100.00%)
Herbert C. "Herb" Jones, Jr. (Democratic) 0 (0.00%)
Write In (Write-In) 0 (0.00%)

Member Senate of Virginia (018) race

7 / 7 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
L. Louise Lucas (Democratic) 2274 (93.27%)
Write In (Write-In) 164 (6.73%)

Member House of Delegates (064) race

7 / 7 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Emily M. Brewer (Republican) 1452 (47.07%)
Michele E. Joyce (Democratic) 1628 (52.77%)
Write In (Write-In) 5 (0.16%)

Commonwealth's Attorney (SURRY COUNTY) race

7 / 7 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Derek A. Davis () 2740 (99.13%)
Write In () 24 (0.87%)

Sheriff (SURRY COUNTY) race

7 / 7 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Carlos L. Turner () 2137 (67.71%)
R. M. "Rocky" Barbee () 1016 (32.19%)
Write In () 3 (0.10%)

Commissioner of Revenue (SURRY COUNTY) race

7 / 7 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Jonathan F. Judkins () 2778 (99.43%)
Write In () 16 (0.57%)

Treasurer (SURRY COUNTY) race

7 / 7 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Onike N. "Nikki" Ruffin () 2670 (98.96%)
Write In () 28 (1.04%)

Member Board of Supervisors (BACONS CASTLE DISTRICT) race

1 / 1 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Judy S. Lyttle () 315 (57.59%)
Write In () 232 (42.41%)

Member Board of Supervisors (CARSLEY DISTRICT) race

1 / 1 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Kenneth R. Holmes () 314 (52.77%)
Felicia L. Bailey () 274 (46.05%)
Write In () 7 (1.18%)

Member Board of Supervisors (CLAREMONT DISTRICT) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Robert L. Elliott Jr. () 535 (98.53%)
Write In () 8 (1.47%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DENDRON DISTRICT) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Michael H. Drewry () 456 (71.03%)
Melvin A. Lyttle Jr. () 186 (28.97%)
Write In () 0 (0.00%)

Member Board of Supervisors (SURRY DISTRICT) race

1 / 1 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
John M. Seward () 279 (41.64%)
W. Timothy "Tim" Calhoun () 388 (57.91%)
Write In () 3 (0.45%)

Soil and Water Conservation Director Peanut District (SURRY COUNTY) race

7 / 7 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Earrett W. Parson () 1340 (36.27%)
Jerry L. Rogers () 841 (22.76%)
E. Keith Seward () 1491 (40.35%)
Write In () 23 (0.62%)

Member School Board (BACONS CASTLE DISTRICT) race

1 / 1 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Elsie M. Dennis () 498 (95.40%)
Write In () 24 (4.60%)

Member School Board (CARSLEY DISTRICT) race

1 / 1 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Marion H. Wilkins () 387 (65.37%)
Sue Anne Fibish () 200 (33.78%)
Write In () 5 (0.84%)

Member School Board (CLAREMONT DISTRICT) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Laura P. Ruffin () 533 (98.89%)
Write In () 6 (1.11%)

Member School Board (DENDRON DISTRICT) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
E. Faye Perkins () 308 (51.08%)
Lorraine P. Davis () 293 (48.59%)
Write In () 2 (0.33%)

Member School Board (SURRY DISTRICT) race

1 / 1 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Valencia Jones "Missy" Williams () 465 (73.00%)
Harold L. Jones Jr. () 164 (25.75%)
Write In () 8 (1.26%)

Other elections