Southampton County

This page shows live results for Southampton County, updated every minute using Virginia Department of Elections data.

No updates yet.

Member Senate of Virginia (014) race

6 / 6 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
John A. Cosgrove Jr. (Republican) 1781 (71.44%)
Rebecca E. Raveson (Democratic) 710 (28.48%)
Write In (Write-In) 2 (0.08%)

Member Senate of Virginia (018) race

10 / 10 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
L. Louise Lucas (Democratic) 3143 (91.26%)
Write In (Write-In) 301 (8.74%)

Member House of Delegates (075) race

14 / 14 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
H. Otto Wachsmann, Jr. (Republican) 4156 (60.06%)
Roslyn C. Tyler (Democratic) 2758 (39.86%)
Write In (Write-In) 6 (0.09%)

Commonwealth's Attorney (FRANKLIN CITY-SOUTHAMPTON COUNTY) race

14 / 14 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Eric A. Cooke () 5773 (97.65%)
Write In () 139 (2.35%)

Sheriff (FRANKLIN CITY-SOUTHAMPTON COUNTY) race

14 / 14 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Josh A. Wyche Sr. () 2843 (40.99%)
Thomas O. Potter Jr. () 2188 (31.55%)
Mark B. Turner () 1681 (24.24%)
John Alton Brown Jr. () 218 (3.14%)
Write In () 6 (0.09%)

Commissioner of Revenue (SOUTHAMPTON COUNTY) race

14 / 14 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Amy Burgess Carr () 4709 (70.33%)
Jennifer Updike Cuthbertson () 1974 (29.48%)
Write In () 13 (0.19%)

Treasurer (SOUTHAMPTON COUNTY) race

14 / 14 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Cynthia Jarratt Edwards () 3502 (51.90%)
Rhonda Vinson Griffin () 3231 (47.88%)
Write In () 15 (0.22%)

Member Board of Supervisors (BERLIN-IVOR DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Ronald M. West () 336 (29.95%)
Christopher D. Cornwell Sr. () 782 (69.70%)
Write In () 4 (0.36%)

Member Board of Supervisors (BOYKINS-BRANCHVILLE DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Carl J. Faison () 499 (52.75%)
Robert Chet Poland () 445 (47.04%)
Write In () 2 (0.21%)

Member Board of Supervisors (CAPRON DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
William Hart Gillette () 802 (74.67%)
S. Bruce Phillips () 271 (25.23%)
Write In () 1 (0.09%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DREWRYVILLE DISTRICT) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Dallas O. Jones () 213 (52.85%)
David B. Everett () 189 (46.90%)
Write In () 1 (0.25%)

Member Board of Supervisors (FRANKLIN DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Robert T. White () 665 (54.55%)
Winston Andy Johnson () 207 (16.98%)
Earva Lee "Sumblin" Jones () 344 (28.22%)
Write In () 3 (0.25%)

Member Board of Supervisors (JERUSALEM DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Alan W. Edwards () 976 (97.11%)
Write In () 29 (2.89%)

Member Board of Supervisors (NEWSOMS DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Lynda Thorpe Updike () 756 (97.55%)
Write In () 19 (2.45%)

Soil and Water Conservation Director Chowan Basin District (SOUTHAMPTON COUNTY) race

14 / 14 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
M. L. Everett Jr. () 4426 (57.76%)
Gary D. Cross () 3179 (41.49%)
Write In () 58 (0.76%)

Mayor - Branchville (BRANCHVILLE) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Nancy Phelps Barrett () 34 (80.95%)
Write In () 8 (19.05%)

Member Town Council - Branchville (BRANCHVILLE) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Patricia Darden Peterson () 29 (32.95%)
Silvie Worrell Murphy () 30 (34.09%)
W. Harvey Umphlett Jr. () 27 (30.68%)
Write In () 2 (2.27%)

Other elections