Smyth County

This page shows live results for Smyth County, updated every minute using Virginia Department of Elections data.

No updates yet.

Member Senate of Virginia (038) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
A. Benton Chafin, Jr. (Republican) 750 (60.58%)
George W. McCall III (Independent) 475 (38.37%)
Write In (Write-In) 13 (1.05%)

Member Senate of Virginia (040) race

13 / 13 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Todd E. Pillion (Republican) 3931 (55.28%)
Kenneth W. "Ken" Heath (Independent) 3156 (44.38%)
Write In (Write-In) 24 (0.34%)

Member House of Delegates (005) race

7 / 7 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Israel D. O'Quinn (Republican) 3007 (98.72%)
Write In (Write-In) 39 (1.28%)

Member House of Delegates (006) race

10 / 10 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Jeffrey L. Campbell (Republican) 3491 (68.09%)
James R. "Jim" Barker (Democratic) 1621 (31.62%)
Write In (Write-In) 15 (0.29%)

Commonwealth's Attorney (SMYTH COUNTY) race

15 / 15 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Roy F. Evans Jr. () 6893 (96.54%)
Write In () 247 (3.46%)

Sheriff (SMYTH COUNTY) race

15 / 15 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Kevin J. Testerman () 3342 (39.52%)
B. C. "Chip" Shuler () 5108 (60.41%)
Write In () 6 (0.07%)

Commissioner of Revenue (SMYTH COUNTY) race

15 / 15 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Jeffrey T. "Jeff" Richardson () 7242 (98.45%)
Write In () 114 (1.55%)

Treasurer (SMYTH COUNTY) race

15 / 15 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Thomas W. Burkett II () 7452 (98.91%)
Write In () 82 (1.09%)

Member Board of Supervisors (ATKINS DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Charles E. Atkins () 1197 (98.52%)
Write In () 18 (1.48%)

Member Board of Supervisors (NORTH FORK DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Charles P. "Phil" Stevenson () 536 (51.19%)
Norman K. Sparks () 506 (48.33%)
Write In () 5 (0.48%)

Member Board of Supervisors (PARK DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Kristopher S. Ratliff () 743 (67.18%)
M. Todd Dishner () 361 (32.64%)
Write In () 2 (0.18%)

Member Board of Supervisors (RYE VALLEY DISTRICT) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Lori Hester Deel () 1234 (97.47%)
Write In () 32 (2.53%)

Soil and Water Conservation Director Evergreen District (SMYTH COUNTY) race

15 / 15 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Charles E. "Billy" Bear Jr. () 3983 (32.60%)
Justin W. McClellan () 4272 (34.96%)
Kristina N. "Kristy" Waller () 3869 (31.66%)
Write In () 95 (0.78%)

Member School Board (ATKINS DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Susan B. Williams () 771 (58.32%)
Victor R. Bonham () 545 (41.23%)
Write In () 6 (0.45%)

Member School Board (NORTH FORK DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Charles M. "Mac" Buchanan, Jr. () 927 (98.10%)
Write In () 18 (1.90%)

Member School Board (PARK DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Kyle N. Rhodes () 783 (71.18%)
Patrick A. Ford () 313 (28.45%)
Write In () 4 (0.36%)

Member School Board (RYE VALLEY DISTRICT) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
W. Jesse Choate () 1243 (98.34%)
Write In () 21 (1.66%)

Other elections