Russell County

This page shows live results for Russell County, updated every minute using Virginia Department of Elections data.

No updates yet.

Member Senate of Virginia (038) race

16 / 16 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
A. Benton Chafin, Jr. (Republican) 4971 (71.25%)
George W. McCall III (Independent) 1954 (28.01%)
Write In (Write-In) 52 (0.75%)

Member House of Delegates (003) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
James W. "Will" Morefield (Republican) 840 (97.56%)
Write In (Write-In) 21 (2.44%)

Member House of Delegates (004) race

14 / 14 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
William C. Wampler III (Republican) 4061 (66.22%)
Starla J. Kiser (Democratic) 2064 (33.65%)
Write In (Write-In) 8 (0.13%)

Commonwealth's Attorney (RUSSELL COUNTY) race

16 / 16 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Zack A. Stoots () 5484 (98.35%)
Write In () 92 (1.65%)

Sheriff (RUSSELL COUNTY) race

16 / 16 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Steven L. Dye () 5842 (97.25%)
Write In () 165 (2.75%)

Commissioner of Revenue (RUSSELL COUNTY) race

16 / 16 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Randy N. Williams () 5858 (98.85%)
Write In () 68 (1.15%)

Treasurer (RUSSELL COUNTY) race

16 / 16 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Alicia Snead McGlothlin () 5716 (98.94%)
Write In () 61 (1.06%)

Member Board of Supervisors At Large (RUSSELL COUNTY) race

16 / 16 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Oris Roger Christian () 3453 (54.25%)
Ty Logan Harris () 768 (12.07%)
Angela D. Carpenter () 2100 (32.99%)
Write In () 44 (0.69%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DISTRICT 1) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Tim C. Lovelace () 862 (97.62%)
Write In () 21 (2.38%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DISTRICT 2) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Lou Ann Jessee Wallace () 641 (59.46%)
Ralph Cecil Maples, Jr. () 430 (39.89%)
Write In () 7 (0.65%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DISTRICT 3) race

5 / 5 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Chad M. Jessee () 330 (30.50%)
Carl H. "Peanut" Rhea () 707 (65.34%)
Write In () 45 (4.16%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DISTRICT 4) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
David R. "Peanut" Eaton () 798 (97.56%)
Write In () 20 (2.44%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DISTRICT 5) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Steve G. Breeding () 950 (98.86%)
Write In () 11 (1.14%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DISTRICT 6) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Rebecca Taylor Dye () 753 (63.12%)
C. Dave Kinder () 438 (36.71%)
Write In () 2 (0.17%)

Soil and Water Conservation Director Clinch Valley District (RUSSELL COUNTY) race

16 / 16 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
J. Kelly Gilmer, Jr. () 3428 (39.79%)
Zac M. Ketron () 2847 (33.05%)
J. H. A. "Andy" Smith IV () 2246 (26.07%)
Write In () 94 (1.09%)

Member School Board At Large (RUSSELL COUNTY) race

16 / 16 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Cynthia K. Compton () 5420 (98.01%)
Write In () 110 (1.99%)

Member School Board (DISTRICT 1) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Jeffrey Thomas Cook () 592 (49.17%)
Robert H. "Bob" Gibson () 607 (50.42%)
Write In () 5 (0.42%)

Member School Board (DISTRICT 2) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Eric Kip Parsons () 500 (46.90%)
Charles W. "Chuck" Banner II () 245 (22.98%)
William P. "Billy" Salyer () 315 (29.55%)
Write In () 6 (0.56%)

Member School Board (DISTRICT 3) race

5 / 5 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Alex S. Zachwieja, Jr. () 670 (61.58%)
Roger W. Lynthlin () 412 (37.87%)
Write In () 6 (0.55%)

Member School Board (DISTRICT 4) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
A. Wayne Bostic () 509 (52.53%)
Jessica M. Whitt () 459 (47.37%)
Write In () 1 (0.10%)

Member School Board (DISTRICT 5) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Donald G. "Donnie" Ramey () 521 (43.49%)
Linda Taylor Garrett () 675 (56.34%)
Write In () 2 (0.17%)

Member School Board (DISTRICT 6) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Tim W. Ball () 994 (99.60%)
Write In () 4 (0.40%)

Member Town Council - Honaker - Special (HONAKER) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Timothy Ryan Hart () 182 (70.27%)
Sharon A. Pinder () 77 (29.73%)
Write In () 0 (0.00%)

Member Town Council - Special (HONAKER) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Eric S. Brown () 175 (61.19%)
J. Steven Fox () 109 (38.11%)
Write In () 2 (0.70%)

Other elections