Pittsylvania County

This page shows live results for Pittsylvania County, updated every minute using Virginia Department of Elections data.

No updates yet.

Member Senate of Virginia (015) race

27 / 27 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Frank M. Ruff Jr. (Republican) 9274 (76.87%)
Virginia M. Smith (Democratic) 2779 (23.04%)
Write In (Write-In) 11 (0.09%)

Member Senate of Virginia (020) race

17 / 17 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
William M. Stanley, Jr. (Republican) 2721 (68.57%)
Sherman D. Witcher Sr. (Independent) 1197 (30.17%)
Write In (Write-In) 50 (1.26%)

Member House of Delegates (014) race

10 / 10 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
D. W. "Danny" Marshall III (Republican) 4402 (77.01%)
Eric W. Stamps (Democratic) 1304 (22.81%)
Write In (Write-In) 10 (0.17%)

Member House of Delegates (016) race

24 / 24 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Les R. Adams (Republican) 7925 (78.22%)
Dustin W. Evans (Libertarian) 2157 (21.29%)
Write In (Write-In) 50 (0.49%)

Commonwealth's Attorney (PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY) race

30 / 30 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
R. Bryan Haskins () 14212 (99.26%)
Write In () 106 (0.74%)

Sheriff (PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY) race

30 / 30 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Michael W. "Mike" Taylor () 15084 (99.01%)
Write In () 151 (0.99%)

Commissioner of Revenue (PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY) race

30 / 30 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Robin Coles Goard () 8984 (59.74%)
Kristin C. Worsham () 6023 (40.05%)
Write In () 32 (0.21%)

Treasurer (PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY) race

30 / 30 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Vincent E. Shorter () 14660 (99.27%)
Write In () 108 (0.73%)

Member Board of Supervisors (CHATHAM-BLAIRS DISTRICT) race

5 / 5 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Robert W. "Bob" Warren () 2361 (98.46%)
Write In () 37 (1.54%)

Member Board of Supervisors (STAUNTON RIVER DISTRICT) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Timothy W. Dudley () 1691 (98.14%)
Write In () 32 (1.86%)

Member Board of Supervisors (TUNSTALL DISTRICT) race

6 / 6 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
William V. "Vic" Ingram () 1218 (48.47%)
Tim R. Barber () 1075 (42.78%)
Hugh T. "Doc" Kelly () 218 (8.67%)
Write In () 2 (0.08%)

Member Board of Supervisors (WESTOVER DISTRICT) race

5 / 5 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Ronald S. Scearce () 1703 (69.91%)
Jacqueline B. Menefee () 728 (29.89%)
Write In () 5 (0.21%)

Soil and Water Conservation Director Pittsylvania District (PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY) race

30 / 30 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Steven A. Cassada () 9274 (39.55%)
J. Tom Kelley III () 6276 (26.77%)
Timothy D. Alderson () 7760 (33.09%)
Write In () 138 (0.59%)

Member School Board (CHATHAM-BLAIRS DISTRICT) race

5 / 5 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Lyndsey G. Dotterer () 1023 (40.51%)
J. S. "Sam" Burton () 1490 (59.01%)
Write In () 12 (0.48%)

Member School Board (STAUNTON RIVER DISTRICT) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Don C. Moon () 1688 (99.29%)
Write In () 12 (0.71%)

Member School Board (TUNSTALL DISTRICT) race

6 / 6 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
George Vence Henderson () 2082 (98.44%)
Write In () 33 (1.56%)

Member School Board (WESTOVER DISTRICT) race

5 / 5 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
R. Todd Sanders () 1070 (48.57%)
Kevin W. Mills () 1129 (51.25%)
Write In () 4 (0.18%)

Member Town Council - Special (CHATHAM) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Teresa D. Easley () 321 (98.77%)
Write In () 4 (1.23%)

Member Town Council - Special (HURT) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Gary K. Hodnett () 294 (98.66%)
Write In () 4 (1.34%)

Member Town Council -- Special (HURT) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Jeffery L. Bowling () 170 (33.66%)
Shirley M. Barksdale-Hill () 212 (41.98%)
Lester T. Worley Sr. () 116 (22.97%)
Write In () 7 (1.39%)

Other elections