Nelson County

This page shows live results for Nelson County, updated every minute using Virginia Department of Elections data.

No updates yet.

Member Senate of Virginia (025) race

10 / 10 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
R. Creigh Deeds (Democratic) 3483 (58.11%)
Elliott M. Harding (Independent) 2486 (41.47%)
Write In (Write-In) 25 (0.42%)

Member House of Delegates (020) race

5 / 5 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
G. "John" Avoli (Republican) 1726 (49.02%)
Jennifer L. Lewis (Democratic) 1795 (50.98%)
Write In (Write-In) 0 (0.00%)

Member House of Delegates (059) race

6 / 6 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
C. Matt Fariss (Republican) 1298 (50.04%)
Tim J. Hickey (Democratic) 1295 (49.92%)
Write In (Write-In) 1 (0.04%)

Commonwealth's Attorney (NELSON COUNTY) race

10 / 10 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Daniel Lee Rutherford () 4684 (96.60%)
Write In () 165 (3.40%)

Member School Board (CENTRAL) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Margaret D. Clair () 93 (36.19%)
Write In () 164 (63.81%)

Member School Board (EAST DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
George B. Cheape II () 838 (97.78%)
Write In () 19 (2.22%)

Member School Board (SOUTH DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Ceaser N. Perkins () 877 (98.54%)
Write In () 13 (1.46%)

Member School Board (WEST DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Shannon Rothgeb Powell () 985 (99.49%)
Write In () 5 (0.51%)

Sheriff (NELSON COUNTY) race

10 / 10 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Daniel B. Jones () 2685 (44.86%)
David W. Hill () 3290 (54.97%)
Write In () 10 (0.17%)

Commissioner of Revenue (NELSON COUNTY) race

10 / 10 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Pamela C. Campbell () 5022 (99.27%)
Write In () 37 (0.73%)

Treasurer (NELSON COUNTY) race

10 / 10 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Angela F. "Angi" Hicks () 5089 (98.95%)
Write In () 54 (1.05%)

Member Board of Supervisors (SOUTH DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Larry D. Saunders () 510 (47.53%)
Robert G. "Skip" Barton Jr. () 560 (52.19%)
Write In () 3 (0.28%)

Member Board of Supervisors (WEST DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
J. David Parr () 957 (98.46%)
Write In () 15 (1.54%)

Soil and Water Conservation Director Thomas Jefferson District (NELSON COUNTY) race

10 / 10 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Mark H. Campbell () 2484 (34.04%)
W. F. "Bill" Plyler II () 909 (12.46%)
Kelsey A. Cowger () 1662 (22.77%)
David L. Collins () 2186 (29.95%)
Write In () 57 (0.78%)

Other elections