Montgomery County

This page shows live results for Montgomery County, updated every minute using Virginia Department of Elections data.

No updates yet.

Member Senate of Virginia (019) race

13 / 13 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
David R. Suetterlein (Republican) 4469 (67.65%)
Flourette M. Ketner (Democratic) 2133 (32.29%)
Write In (Write-In) 4 (0.06%)

Member Senate of Virginia (021) race

19 / 19 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
John S. Edwards (Democratic) 11087 (70.55%)
Steven L. Nelson (Independent) 4536 (28.86%)
Write In (Write-In) 93 (0.59%)

Member Senate of Virginia (038) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
A. Benton Chafin, Jr. (Republican) 3 (100.00%)
George W. McCall III (Independent) 0 (0.00%)
Write In (Write-In) 0 (0.00%)

Member House of Delegates (007) race

15 / 15 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Larry N. "Nick" Rush (Republican) 5462 (60.60%)
Rhonda G. Seltz (Democratic) 3540 (39.28%)
Write In (Write-In) 11 (0.12%)

Member House of Delegates (008) race

7 / 7 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Joseph P. "Joe" McNamara (Republican) 2431 (55.82%)
Darlene W. Lewis (Democratic) 1922 (44.13%)
Write In (Write-In) 2 (0.05%)

Member House of Delegates (012) race

18 / 18 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
T. Forrest Hite (Republican) 2351 (25.16%)
Chris L. Hurst (Democratic) 6988 (74.77%)
Write In (Write-In) 7 (0.07%)

Commonwealth's Attorney (MONTGOMERY COUNTY) race

25 / 25 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Mary K. Pettitt () 18669 (98.71%)
Write In () 244 (1.29%)

Sheriff (MONTGOMERY COUNTY) race

25 / 25 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
C. H. "Hank" Partin () 18757 (97.95%)
Write In () 393 (2.05%)

Commissioner of Revenue (MONTGOMERY COUNTY) race

25 / 25 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Helen Poff Royal () 18293 (98.83%)
Write In () 216 (1.17%)

Treasurer (MONTGOMERY COUNTY) race

25 / 25 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Helen V. St.Clair () 13228 (62.41%)
James C. "Tay" Taylor III () 7909 (37.32%)
Write In () 57 (0.27%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DISTRICT B) race

5 / 5 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Sherri Melinda Blevins () 2058 (57.45%)
Brian G. Lawson () 1517 (42.35%)
Write In () 7 (0.20%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DISTRICT E) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Darrell O. Sheppard () 1137 (54.90%)
Robbie R. Jones () 923 (44.57%)
Write In () 11 (0.53%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DISTRICT F) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Mary W. Biggs () 2294 (99.01%)
Write In () 23 (0.99%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DISTRICT G) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
April Noelle DeMotts () 1989 (98.51%)
Write In () 30 (1.49%)

Soil and Water Conservation Director Skyline District (MONTGOMERY COUNTY) race

25 / 25 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Robert A. "Bob" Phillips () 8997 (34.67%)
Richard F. Wall () 7178 (27.66%)
Thomas E. Adams () 9503 (36.62%)
Write In () 269 (1.04%)

Member School Board (DISTRICT B) race

5 / 5 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Penny J. Franklin () 3019 (97.61%)
Write In () 74 (2.39%)

Member School Board (DISTRICT E) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Marti M. Graham () 1765 (98.44%)
Write In () 28 (1.56%)

Member School Board (DISTRICT F) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Sofia Zhang Midkiff () 1148 (43.62%)
Susan J. "Sue" Kass () 1484 (56.38%)
Write In () 0 (0.00%)

Member School Board (DISTRICT G) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Mark F. Cherbaka () 1869 (98.11%)
Write In () 36 (1.89%)

Member Town Council (BLACKSBURG) race

10 / 10 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Jerry R. Ford Jr. () 4345 (31.15%)
Michael D. Sutphin () 4924 (35.30%)
John L. Bush () 4361 (31.27%)
Write In () 318 (2.28%)

Member Town Council (CHRISTIANSBURG) race

8 / 8 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Harry F. Collins Jr. () 2580 (19.92%)
Deveron P. Milne () 1391 (10.74%)
Henry D. Showalter () 3032 (23.41%)
Johana Hicks () 3226 (24.91%)
Samuel M. Bishop III () 2649 (20.46%)
Write In () 71 (0.55%)

Other elections