Mecklenburg County

This page shows live results for Mecklenburg County, updated every minute using Virginia Department of Elections data.

No updates yet.

Member Senate of Virginia (015) race

24 / 24 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Frank M. Ruff Jr. (Republican) 4904 (63.50%)
Virginia M. Smith (Democratic) 2810 (36.38%)
Write In (Write-In) 9 (0.12%)

Member House of Delegates (061) race

24 / 24 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Thomas C. Wright, Jr. (Republican) 4934 (64.30%)
Trudy Bell Berry (Democratic) 2726 (35.53%)
Write In (Write-In) 13 (0.17%)

Commonwealth's Attorney (MECKLENBURG COUNTY) race

24 / 24 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
R. Allen Nash () 6461 (98.13%)
Write In () 123 (1.87%)

Sheriff (MECKLENBURG COUNTY) race

24 / 24 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
R. W. "Bobby" Hawkins () 6918 (98.45%)
Write In () 109 (1.55%)

Commissioner of Revenue (MECKLENBURG COUNTY) race

24 / 24 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Joseph E. "Ed" Taylor () 6435 (98.58%)
Write In () 93 (1.42%)

Treasurer (MECKLENBURG COUNTY) race

24 / 24 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Sandra P. Langford () 6791 (98.89%)
Write In () 76 (1.11%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DISTRICT 1) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Andy R. Hargrove () 707 (98.74%)
Write In () 9 (1.26%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DISTRICT 2) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Glanzy M. Spain Jr. () 519 (98.86%)
Write In () 6 (1.14%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DISTRICT 3) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Evans D. "Dan" Tanner, Jr. () 392 (46.34%)
Thomas C. "Tom" Tanner () 450 (53.19%)
Write In () 4 (0.47%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DISTRICT 4) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Claudia H. Lundy () 747 (97.90%)
Write In () 16 (2.10%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DISTRICT 5) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Lisa Vaughan Jordan () 332 (41.09%)
Glenn E. Barbour () 470 (58.17%)
Write In () 6 (0.74%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DISTRICT 6) race

5 / 5 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
P. Sterling Wilkinson () 787 (98.01%)
Write In () 16 (1.99%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DISTRICT 7) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
J. D. "Jim" Jennings () 571 (96.45%)
Write In () 21 (3.55%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DISTRICT 8) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
David A. Brankley () 566 (60.99%)
A. M. "Monty" Hightower Jr () 357 (38.47%)
Write In () 5 (0.54%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DISTRICT 9) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
G. E. Reyes () 300 (30.64%)
Charles E. Jones Jr. () 434 (44.33%)
Christy L. Peffer () 243 (24.82%)
Write In () 2 (0.20%)

Soil and Water Conservation Director Lake Country District (MECKLENBURG COUNTY) race

24 / 24 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Mark Burnett Warren () 4980 (55.34%)
Andrew T. Pittard III () 3935 (43.73%)
Write In () 84 (0.93%)

Member Town Council (BRODNAX) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
S. Heath Pulley () 3 (37.50%)
James M. "Jimmy" Jones Jr. () 4 (50.00%)
Elaine B. Piercy () 0 (0.00%)
Joseph S. Smith () 0 (0.00%)
Write In () 1 (12.50%)

Member School Board (DISTRICT 1) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Brent E. Richey () 635 (98.76%)
Write In () 8 (1.24%)

Member School Board (DISTRICT 2) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
LaTrisha M. McCargo () 214 (38.21%)
Peggy B. Fields () 120 (21.43%)
Gloria D. Smith () 222 (39.64%)
Write In () 4 (0.71%)

Member School Board (DISTRICT 3) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Wanda K. Bailey () 784 (98.87%)
Write In () 9 (1.13%)

Member School Board (DISTRICT 4) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Lindell T. Palmer () 717 (97.95%)
Write In () 15 (2.05%)

Member School Board (DISTRICT 5) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Gavin Lee Honeycutt () 760 (98.70%)
Write In () 10 (1.30%)

Member School Board (DISTRICT 6) race

5 / 5 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Robert H. Campbell Jr. () 764 (97.70%)
Write In () 18 (2.30%)

Member School Board (DISTRICT 7) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Dora W. Garner () 549 (96.49%)
Write In () 20 (3.51%)

Member School Board (DISTRICT 8) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Ricky L. Allgood () 666 (72.63%)
Kenneth H. Johnson () 249 (27.15%)
Write In () 2 (0.22%)

Member School Board (DISTRICT 9) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
G. Glenn Edwards () 932 (98.73%)
Write In () 12 (1.27%)

Other elections