Giles County

This page shows live results for Giles County, updated every minute using Virginia Department of Elections data.

No updates yet.

Member Senate of Virginia (021) race

10 / 10 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
John S. Edwards (Democratic) 2517 (42.16%)
Steven L. Nelson (Independent) 3433 (57.50%)
Write In (Write-In) 20 (0.34%)

Member House of Delegates (012) race

10 / 10 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
T. Forrest Hite (Republican) 4723 (74.30%)
Chris L. Hurst (Democratic) 1632 (25.67%)
Write In (Write-In) 2 (0.03%)

Commonwealth's Attorney (GILES COUNTY) race

10 / 10 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Robert M. Lilly, Jr. () 3664 (59.11%)
Phillip C. Steele () 2528 (40.78%)
Write In () 7 (0.11%)

Sheriff (GILES COUNTY) race

10 / 10 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Michael W. Falls () 3047 (47.95%)
W. Morgan Millirons () 3299 (51.92%)
Write In () 8 (0.13%)

Commissioner of Revenue (GILES COUNTY) race

10 / 10 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Lisa J. Corell () 5563 (99.46%)
Write In () 30 (0.54%)

Treasurer (GILES COUNTY) race

10 / 10 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Angela L. Higginbotham () 5699 (99.39%)
Write In () 35 (0.61%)

Soil and Water Conservation Director Skyline District (GILES COUNTY) race

10 / 10 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Ricky L. Johnston () 4591 (64.99%)
Alan C. Leet () 2425 (34.33%)
Write In () 48 (0.68%)

Member Board of Supervisors (CENTRAL DISTRICT) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Jeffrey L. Morris () 1826 (98.60%)
Write In () 26 (1.40%)

Member Board of Supervisors (EASTERN DISTRICT) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Perry Douglas Martin () 2021 (98.54%)
Write In () 30 (1.46%)

Member Board of Supervisors (WESTERN DISTRICT) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
John C. Lawson, Jr. () 1549 (99.29%)
Write In () 11 (0.71%)

Member Town Council (PEARISBURG) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Jimmie R. Williams () 570 (29.97%)
Jason S. Ballard () 585 (30.76%)
Judy R. Harrell () 574 (30.18%)
Write In () 173 (9.10%)

Member Town Council (RICH CREEK) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Dorsey E. Bradley () 150 (31.32%)
Alice Fay Huffman () 116 (24.22%)
Stuart C. Helm () 117 (24.43%)
Scarlett S. Shirey () 90 (18.79%)
Write In () 6 (1.25%)

Member School Board (CENTRAL DISTRICT) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Colin Douglas Munsey () 983 (49.08%)
Mark A. Wilburn () 1008 (50.32%)
Write In () 12 (0.60%)

Member School Board (EASTERN DISTRICT) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Stephen M. Steele () 1983 (98.07%)
Write In () 39 (1.93%)

Member School Board (WESTERN DISTRICT) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Marion C. Ballard () 1549 (98.73%)
Write In () 20 (1.27%)

Member Town Council - Special (PEMBROKE) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
C. B. Andrews, Jr. () 373 (98.42%)
Write In () 6 (1.58%)

Other elections