Franklin County

This page shows live results for Franklin County, updated every minute using Virginia Department of Elections data.

No updates yet.

Member Senate of Virginia (019) race

20 / 20 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
David R. Suetterlein (Republican) 9405 (76.25%)
Flourette M. Ketner (Democratic) 2920 (23.67%)
Write In (Write-In) 10 (0.08%)

Member Senate of Virginia (020) race

13 / 13 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
William M. Stanley, Jr. (Republican) 3381 (75.59%)
Sherman D. Witcher Sr. (Independent) 1060 (23.70%)
Write In (Write-In) 32 (0.72%)

Member House of Delegates (009) race

21 / 21 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Charles D. Poindexter (Republican) 11967 (95.67%)
Write In (Write-In) 542 (4.33%)

Member House of Delegates (022) race

6 / 6 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Kathy J. Byron (Republican) 2181 (75.21%)
Jennifer K. Woofter (Democratic) 717 (24.72%)
Write In (Write-In) 2 (0.07%)

Commonwealth's Attorney (FRANKLIN COUNTY) race

24 / 24 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Stephen M. "Steve" Maddy () 7371 (44.78%)
Allen W. "AJ" Dudley, Jr. () 9052 (54.99%)
Write In () 38 (0.23%)

Sheriff (FRANKLIN COUNTY) race

24 / 24 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
J. Riley Hodges () 7468 (43.79%)
W. Q. "Bill" Overton, Jr. () 9563 (56.07%)
Write In () 25 (0.15%)

Commissioner of Revenue (FRANKLIN COUNTY) race

24 / 24 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Margaret Stone Torrence () 8403 (51.23%)
R. A. "Andy" Turner () 7961 (48.54%)
Write In () 38 (0.23%)

Treasurer (FRANKLIN COUNTY) race

24 / 24 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Susan J. Wray () 15068 (99.08%)
Write In () 140 (0.92%)

Soil and Water Conservation Director Blue Ridge District (FRANKLIN COUNTY) race

24 / 24 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Daphne W. Jamison () 10293 (53.07%)
Joel Hubert Bowman () 8956 (46.18%)
Write In () 145 (0.75%)

Member Board of Supervisors (BLACKWATER DISTRICT) race

5 / 5 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Ronald Keith Mitchell Jr. () 1377 (56.37%)
E. Cline Brubaker () 1053 (43.10%)
Write In () 13 (0.53%)

Member Board of Supervisors (BLUE RIDGE DISTRICT) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Timothy Gordon Tatum () 1521 (95.84%)
Write In () 66 (4.16%)

Member Board of Supervisors (GILLS CREEK DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Lorie M. Smith () 1911 (63.89%)
Rick S. Smithers () 923 (30.86%)
Pat L. Bechtler () 146 (4.88%)
Write In () 11 (0.37%)

Member Board of Supervisors (UNION HALL DISTRICT) race

5 / 5 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
John D. Hinkell () 1096 (42.83%)
T.C. "Tommy" Cundiff, Jr. () 1456 (56.90%)
Write In () 7 (0.27%)

Member School Board (BLACKWATER DISTRICT) race

5 / 5 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Ann Arlet Greer () 2143 (98.62%)
Write In () 30 (1.38%)

Member School Board (BLUE RIDGE DISTRICT) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Julie McBride Nix () 1512 (98.50%)
Write In () 23 (1.50%)

Member School Board (GILLS CREEK DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Jon W. Atchue () 2605 (98.67%)
Write In () 35 (1.33%)

Member School Board (UNION HALL DISTRICT) race

5 / 5 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
P. D. Hambrick () 2331 (98.27%)
Write In () 41 (1.73%)

Other elections