Fairfax County

This page shows live results for Fairfax County, updated every minute using Virginia Department of Elections data.

No updates yet.

Member Senate of Virginia (030) race

19 / 19 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Adam P. Ebbin (Democratic) 13877 (90.40%)
Write In (Write-In) 1474 (9.60%)

Member Senate of Virginia (031) race

18 / 18 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Barbara A. Favola (Democratic) 14921 (86.98%)
Write In (Write-In) 2233 (13.02%)

Member Senate of Virginia (032) race

41 / 41 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Arthur G. Purves (Republican) 15333 (28.65%)
Janet D. Howell (Democratic) 38089 (71.18%)
Write In (Write-In) 90 (0.17%)

Member Senate of Virginia (033) race

11 / 11 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Suzanne D. Fox (Republican) 3363 (27.58%)
Jennifer B. Boysko (Democratic) 8798 (72.16%)
Write In (Write-In) 31 (0.25%)

Member Senate of Virginia (034) race

42 / 42 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
J. C. "Chap" Petersen (Democratic) 39184 (91.22%)
Write In (Write-In) 3771 (8.78%)

Member Senate of Virginia (035) race

37 / 37 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Richard L. "Dick" Saslaw (Democratic) 28309 (92.23%)
Write In (Write-In) 2386 (7.77%)

Member Senate of Virginia (036) race

17 / 17 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Scott A. Surovell (Democratic) 14626 (93.12%)
Write In (Write-In) 1080 (6.88%)

Member Senate of Virginia (037) race

43 / 43 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Dave W. Marsden (Democratic) 41278 (90.28%)
Write In (Write-In) 4443 (9.72%)

Member Senate of Virginia (039) race

28 / 28 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
S. W. "Dutch" Hillenburg (Republican) 13667 (35.28%)
George L. Barker (Democratic) 25021 (64.59%)
Write In (Write-In) 52 (0.13%)

Member House of Delegates (034) race

16 / 16 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Gary G. Pan (Republican) 8485 (42.20%)
Kathleen J. Murphy (Democratic) 11607 (57.73%)
Write In (Write-In) 14 (0.07%)

Member House of Delegates (035) race

20 / 20 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Mark L. Keam (Democratic) 17198 (92.75%)
Write In (Write-In) 1344 (7.25%)

Member House of Delegates (036) race

18 / 18 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Kenneth R. "Ken" Plum (Democratic) 19558 (92.94%)
Write In (Write-In) 1485 (7.06%)

Member House of Delegates (037) race

11 / 11 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
David L. Bulova (Democratic) 9452 (92.26%)
Write In (Write-In) 793 (7.74%)

Member House of Delegates (038) race

20 / 20 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
L. Kaye Kory (Democratic) 13934 (93.26%)
Write In (Write-In) 1007 (6.74%)

Member House of Delegates (039) race

22 / 22 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Nick O. Bell (Republican) 7248 (31.42%)
Vivian E. Watts (Democratic) 15769 (68.35%)
Write In (Write-In) 53 (0.23%)

Member House of Delegates (040) race

17 / 17 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Timothy D. "Tim" Hugo (Republican) 10880 (45.19%)
Dan I. Helmer (Democratic) 13166 (54.69%)
Write In (Write-In) 28 (0.12%)

Member House of Delegates (041) race

19 / 19 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Eileen Filler-Corn (Democratic) 17312 (71.58%)
Rachel D. Mace (Libertarian) 1875 (7.75%)
John M. Wolfe (Independent) 4571 (18.90%)
Write In (Write-In) 429 (1.77%)

Member House of Delegates (042) race

18 / 19 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Steve P. Adragna (Republican) 10909 (40.23%)
Kathy K. L. Tran (Democratic) 16178 (59.66%)
Write In (Write-In) 30 (0.11%)

Member House of Delegates (043) race

19 / 19 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Mark D. Sickles (Democratic) 15939 (77.80%)
G. Gail Parker (Independent) 4217 (20.58%)
Write In (Write-In) 330 (1.61%)

Member House of Delegates (044) race

18 / 18 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Richard T. Hayden (Republican) 5669 (29.19%)
Paul E. Krizek (Democratic) 13726 (70.67%)
Write In (Write-In) 27 (0.14%)

Member House of Delegates (045) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Mark H. Levine (Democratic) 1472 (92.17%)
Write In (Write-In) 125 (7.83%)

Member House of Delegates (048) race

9 / 9 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Richard C. "Rip" Sullivan, Jr. (Democratic) 6625 (92.05%)
Write In (Write-In) 572 (7.95%)

Member House of Delegates (049) race

7 / 7 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Alfonso H. Lopez (Democratic) 3126 (80.67%)
Terry W. Modglin (Independent) 720 (18.58%)
Write In (Write-In) 29 (0.75%)

Member House of Delegates (053) race

16 / 16 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Marcus B. Simon (Democratic) 12841 (93.43%)
Write In (Write-In) 903 (6.57%)

Member House of Delegates (067) race

17 / 17 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Karrie K. Delaney (Democratic) 14611 (89.19%)
Write In (Write-In) 1771 (10.81%)

Member House of Delegates (086) race

14 / 14 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Ibraheem S. Samirah (Democratic) 13140 (88.92%)
Write In (Write-In) 1637 (11.08%)

Commonwealth's Attorney (FAIRFAX CITY-FAIRFAX COUNTY) race

244 / 244 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Steve T. Descano () 180875 (61.17%)
Jonathan L. Fahey () 113949 (38.54%)
Write In () 860 (0.29%)

Sheriff (FAIRFAX CITY-FAIRFAX COUNTY) race

244 / 244 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Stacey Ann Kincaid () 218904 (78.34%)
Christopher F. DeCarlo () 57315 (20.51%)
Write In () 3206 (1.15%)

Chairman-Board of Supervisors (FAIRFAX COUNTY) race

244 / 244 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Joseph F. Galdo () 97608 (33.20%)
Jeffrey C. McKay () 195342 (66.45%)
Write In () 1006 (0.34%)

Member School Board At Large (FAIRFAX COUNTY) race

244 / 244 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Abrar E. Omeish () 161258 (19.98%)
Karen A. Keys-Gamarra () 179258 (22.21%)
Rachna Sizemore Heizer () 156397 (19.38%)
Cheryl A. Buford () 112108 (13.89%)
Vinson Xavier Palathingal () 86751 (10.75%)
Priscilla M. DeStefano () 108708 (13.47%)
Write In () 2457 (0.30%)

Soil and Water Conservation Director Northern Virginia District (FAIRFAX COUNTY) race

244 / 244 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Gerald Owen "Jerry" Peters, Jr. () 164607 (21.23%)
Chris E. Koerner () 155938 (20.11%)
Edward F. McGovern () 87059 (11.23%)
Christopher A. Bowen () 86048 (11.10%)
C. Jane Dudik () 89466 (11.54%)
Monica A. Billger () 170632 (22.01%)
Jonah E. "Jet" Thomas () 19672 (2.54%)
Write In () 1944 (0.25%)

Member Board of Supervisors (BRADDOCK DISTRICT) race

27 / 27 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
S. Jason Remer () 11441 (33.62%)
James R. Walkinshaw () 20480 (60.18%)
Carey Chet Campbell () 2006 (5.89%)
Write In () 105 (0.31%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DRANESVILLE DISTRICT) race

30 / 30 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Ed R. Martin, Jr. () 12298 (34.28%)
John W. Foust () 23468 (65.42%)
Write In () 105 (0.29%)

Member Board of Supervisors (HUNTER MILL DISTRICT) race

28 / 28 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Walter L. Alcorn () 30282 (94.48%)
Write In () 1769 (5.52%)

Member Board of Supervisors (LEE DISTRICT) race

25 / 25 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Rodney L. Lusk () 22739 (95.55%)
Write In () 1058 (4.45%)

Member Board of Supervisors (MASON DISTRICT) race

29 / 29 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Gary N. Aiken () 9204 (35.71%)
Penelope A. "Penny" Gross () 16459 (63.87%)
Write In () 108 (0.42%)

Member Board of Supervisors (MOUNT VERNON DISTRICT) race

27 / 27 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Daniel G. "Dan" Storck () 26570 (94.21%)
Write In () 1633 (5.79%)

Member Board of Supervisors (PROVIDENCE DISTRICT) race

27 / 27 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Eric Anthony Jones () 8750 (29.32%)
Dalia A. Palchik () 20901 (70.03%)
Write In () 194 (0.65%)

Member Board of Supervisors (SPRINGFIELD DISTRICT) race

29 / 29 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Patrick S. "Pat" Herrity () 20389 (50.44%)
Linda D. Sperling () 19950 (49.35%)
Write In () 83 (0.21%)

Member Board of Supervisors (SULLY DISTRICT) race

30 / 30 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Srilekha R. Palle () 13070 (36.88%)
Kathy L. Smith () 22270 (62.85%)
Write In () 95 (0.27%)

Member School Board (BRADDOCK DISTRICT) race

27 / 27 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Zia A. Tompkins () 10779 (31.79%)
Megan O. McLaughlin () 23004 (67.85%)
Write In () 122 (0.36%)

Member School Board (DRANESVILLE DISTRICT) race

30 / 30 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Elaine V. Tholen () 20689 (58.67%)
Ardavan Mobasheri () 1876 (5.32%)
Anastasia S. Karloutsos () 12616 (35.78%)
Write In () 82 (0.23%)

Member School Board (HUNTER MILL DISTRICT) race

28 / 28 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Melanie K. Meren () 25401 (69.86%)
Laura Ramirez Drain () 10830 (29.79%)
Write In () 127 (0.35%)

Member School Board (LEE DISTRICT) race

25 / 25 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Tamara J. Derenak Kaufax () 22465 (95.71%)
Write In () 1008 (4.29%)

Member School Board (MASON DISTRICT) race

29 / 29 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Ricardy J. Anderson () 17597 (76.68%)
Tom L. Pafford () 4921 (21.44%)
Write In () 432 (1.88%)

Member School Board (MOUNT VERNON DISTRICT) race

27 / 27 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Karen L. Corbett Sanders () 20021 (62.84%)
Steven D. Mosley () 9723 (30.52%)
Pamela C. Ononiwu () 2000 (6.28%)
Write In () 117 (0.37%)

Member School Board (PROVIDENCE DISTRICT) race

27 / 27 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Karl V. Frisch () 18518 (62.42%)
Andrea L. "Andi " Bayer () 11004 (37.09%)
Write In () 144 (0.49%)

Member School Board (SPRINGFIELD DISTRICT) race

29 / 29 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Laura Jane H. Cohen () 19910 (50.52%)
R. Kyle McDaniel () 2898 (7.35%)
Elizabeth L. Schultz () 16517 (41.91%)
Write In () 85 (0.22%)

Member School Board (SULLY DISTRICT) race

30 / 30 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Stella G. Pekarsky () 20355 (58.45%)
Tom A. Wilson () 14383 (41.30%)
Write In () 87 (0.25%)

Public School Bonds (FAIRFAX COUNTY) race

244 / 244 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Yes (None) 225771 (77.23%)
No (None) 66569 (22.77%)

Other elections