Charlotte County

This page shows live results for Charlotte County, updated every minute using Virginia Department of Elections data.

No updates yet.

Member Senate of Virginia (015) race

8 / 8 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Frank M. Ruff Jr. (Republican) 2671 (66.74%)
Virginia M. Smith (Democratic) 1329 (33.21%)
Write In (Write-In) 2 (0.05%)

Member House of Delegates (060) race

8 / 8 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
James E. Edmunds II (Republican) 2674 (67.10%)
Janie S. Zimmerman (Democratic) 1309 (32.85%)
Write In (Write-In) 2 (0.05%)

Commonwealth's Attorney (CHARLOTTE COUNTY) race

8 / 8 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
William E. Green, Jr. () 3498 (98.62%)
Write In () 49 (1.38%)

Sheriff (CHARLOTTE COUNTY) race

8 / 8 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
J. E. "Joe" Carey, Sr. () 1013 (24.99%)
Royal S. Freeman () 3033 (74.83%)
Write In () 7 (0.17%)

Commissioner of Revenue (CHARLOTTE COUNTY) race

8 / 8 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Naisha P. Carter () 3586 (99.34%)
Write In () 24 (0.66%)

Treasurer (CHARLOTTE COUNTY) race

8 / 8 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Patricia P. Berkeley () 3625 (99.32%)
Write In () 25 (0.68%)

Soil and Water Conservation Director Southside District (CHARLOTTE COUNTY) race

8 / 8 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Eugene D. Wells, Jr. () 2464 (54.27%)
Davey E. Ferrell () 2042 (44.98%)
Write In () 34 (0.75%)

Member Board of Supervisors (BACON-SAXE DISTRICT) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
J. Shane Newcombe () 264 (48.80%)
Will D. Garnett () 277 (51.20%)
Write In () 0 (0.00%)

Member Board of Supervisors (COUNTY SEAT DISTRICT) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Gary D. Walker () 553 (96.01%)
Write In () 23 (3.99%)

Member Board of Supervisors (CULLEN-RED HOUSE DISTRICT) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
M. Anthony "Tony" Reeves () 243 (44.18%)
Nadine R. Pannell () 69 (12.55%)
Cornell B. "Brick" Goldman () 184 (33.45%)
Write In () 54 (9.82%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DRAKES BRANCH DISTRICT) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Garland H. "Butch" Hamlett, Jr. () 336 (74.83%)
Write In () 113 (25.17%)

Member School Board (BACON-SAXE DISTRICT) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
JonPaul H. Berkley () 459 (98.08%)
Write In () 9 (1.92%)

Member School Board (COUNTY SEAT DISTRICT) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Angela Bernice Cook () 556 (98.93%)
Write In () 6 (1.07%)

Member School Board (CULLEN-RED HOUSE DISTRICT) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Alicia G. Adams () 173 (32.40%)
Russell S. "Scotty" Hamlett () 359 (67.23%)
Write In () 2 (0.37%)

Member School Board (DRAKES BRANCH DISTRICT) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Gloria J. Talbott () 425 (96.59%)
Write In () 15 (3.41%)

Referendum on Levy of Local Food and Beverage Tax (CHARLOTTE COUNTY) race

8 / 8 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Yes (None) 987 (26.23%)
No (None) 2776 (73.77%)

Other elections