Buchanan County

This page shows live results for Buchanan County, updated every minute using Virginia Department of Elections data.

No updates yet.

Member Senate of Virginia (038) race

18 / 18 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
A. Benton Chafin, Jr. (Republican) 4038 (60.77%)
George W. McCall III (Independent) 2577 (38.78%)
Write In (Write-In) 30 (0.45%)

Member House of Delegates (003) race

18 / 18 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
James W. "Will" Morefield (Republican) 5424 (97.84%)
Write In (Write-In) 120 (2.16%)

Commonwealth's Attorney (BUCHANAN COUNTY) race

18 / 18 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Kimberly Boyd Hibbitts () 3213 (45.85%)
Gerald D. Arrington () 3777 (53.90%)
Write In () 17 (0.24%)

Sheriff (BUCHANAN COUNTY) race

18 / 18 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
C. Ray Foster () 3235 (43.79%)
John C. McClanahan () 3369 (45.61%)
Randall H. Lester () 781 (10.57%)
Write In () 2 (0.03%)

Commissioner of Revenue (BUCHANAN COUNTY) race

18 / 18 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
A. Ruth Horn () 5473 (98.61%)
Write In () 77 (1.39%)

Treasurer (BUCHANAN COUNTY) race

18 / 18 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Lonnie Keith Boyd () 4579 (64.28%)
Nora A. Cantrell () 2530 (35.51%)
Write In () 15 (0.21%)

Soil and Water Conservation Director Big Sandy District (BUCHANAN COUNTY) race

18 / 18 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
James N. Horn () 3756 (60.16%)
Jerry D. Helton () 2162 (34.63%)
Timothy B. Looney () 73 (1.17%)
Write In () 252 (4.04%)

Member Board of Supervisors (GARDEN DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Jeffery S. Cooper () 501 (51.60%)
Berlin Viars () 466 (47.99%)
Write In () 4 (0.41%)

Member Board of Supervisors (HURRICANE DISTRICT) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Tim W. Hess () 631 (65.32%)
William P. Harris () 333 (34.47%)
Write In () 2 (0.21%)

Member Board of Supervisors (KNOX DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Pamela Tester Wilson () 588 (42.00%)
Trey Adkins () 806 (57.57%)
Write In () 6 (0.43%)

Member Board of Supervisors (NORTH GRUNDY DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Karl Jason Keene () 533 (47.29%)
J. Carroll Branham () 586 (52.00%)
Write In () 8 (0.71%)

Member Board of Supervisors (PRATER DISTRICT) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Andrew T. "Drew" Keene () 624 (55.47%)
Gregory Joe Baldwin () 214 (19.02%)
Bernard L. McClanahan () 285 (25.33%)
Write In () 2 (0.18%)

Member Board of Supervisors (ROCKLICK DISTRICT) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
R. Craig Stiltner () 741 (95.86%)
Write In () 32 (4.14%)

Member Board of Supervisors (SOUTH GRUNDY DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
G. Roger Rife () 587 (73.93%)
Bertha A. Street () 205 (25.82%)
Write In () 2 (0.25%)

Member School Board (GARDEN DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
S. Ray Blankenship () 480 (49.90%)
Beth Collins Showalter () 75 (7.80%)
Easter M. Rife () 402 (41.79%)
Write In () 5 (0.52%)

Member School Board (HURRICANE DISTRICT) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Michael E. Thompson () 699 (97.76%)
Write In () 16 (2.24%)

Member School Board (KNOX DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Edna G. Endicott () 414 (30.07%)
Robbie E. Cline II () 520 (37.76%)
James C. Rife () 439 (31.88%)
Write In () 4 (0.29%)

Member School Board (NORTH GRUNDY DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Angie Ward McClanahan () 634 (55.96%)
William J. "W.J." Caudill () 496 (43.78%)
Write In () 3 (0.26%)

Member School Board (PRATER DISTRICT) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Jack R. Compton () 629 (57.76%)
Chad E. Deel () 460 (42.24%)
Write In () 0 (0.00%)

Member School Board (ROCKLICK DISTRICT) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Heath B. Harrison () 745 (97.90%)
Write In () 16 (2.10%)

Member School Board (SOUTH GRUNDY DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
David C. Thornbury () 619 (97.48%)
Write In () 16 (2.52%)

Other elections