Botetourt County

This page shows live results for Botetourt County, updated every minute using Virginia Department of Elections data.

No updates yet.

Member Senate of Virginia (023) race

11 / 11 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Stephen D. "Steve" Newman (Republican) 8504 (97.01%)
Write In (Write-In) 262 (2.99%)

Member House of Delegates (017) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Christopher T. Head (Republican) 1107 (96.34%)
Write In (Write-In) 42 (3.66%)

Member House of Delegates (019) race

11 / 11 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Terry L. Austin (Republican) 7655 (96.98%)
Write In (Write-In) 238 (3.02%)

Commonwealth's Attorney (BOTETOURT COUNTY) race

11 / 11 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
John R. H. Alexander II () 8460 (98.67%)
Write In () 114 (1.33%)

Sheriff (BOTETOURT COUNTY) race

11 / 11 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Matthew T. Ward () 8068 (82.32%)
Daniel M. Crouse () 1071 (10.93%)
William G. Stowell () 633 (6.46%)
Write In () 29 (0.30%)

Commissioner of Revenue (BOTETOURT COUNTY) race

11 / 11 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Chris T. Booth () 8829 (98.98%)
Write In () 91 (1.02%)

Treasurer (BOTETOURT COUNTY) race

11 / 11 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
William P. "Bill" Arney () 8819 (99.20%)
Write In () 71 (0.80%)

Soil and Water Conservation Director Mountain Castles District (BOTETOURT COUNTY) race

11 / 11 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Jeffrey W. Henderson () 6576 (56.16%)
F. Preston Wickline III () 5048 (43.11%)
Write In () 86 (0.73%)

Member Board of Supervisors (BLUE RIDGE DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Billy W. Martin Sr. () 1738 (98.08%)
Write In () 34 (1.92%)

Member Board of Supervisors (FINCASTLE DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Richard G. "Dick" Bailey () 1828 (99.19%)
Write In () 15 (0.81%)

Member Board of Supervisors (VALLEY DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Donald M. "Mac" Scothorn () 1639 (98.73%)
Write In () 21 (1.27%)

Member Town Council - Special (FINCASTLE) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Philip T. Bartocci () 167 (97.66%)
Write In () 4 (2.34%)

Member Town Council -- Special (FINCASTLE) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Pamela D. Binns () 172 (95.56%)
Write In () 8 (4.44%)

Member Town Council, Buchanan (BUCHANAN) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Christopher B. Witt () 153 (30.48%)
William James Kidd () 151 (30.08%)
Marlon E. Rickman () 186 (37.05%)
Write In () 12 (2.39%)

Member Town Council, Troutville (TROUTVILLE) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Johnie G. Corbett () 48 (14.95%)
Doris C. Camper () 85 (26.48%)
Henry John Cook Jr. () 34 (10.59%)
Harold Dean Paderick () 72 (22.43%)
Harry J. "Skeets" Ulrich () 80 (24.92%)
Write In () 2 (0.62%)

Member School Board (BLUE RIDGE DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Matthew J. East () 1125 (60.32%)
D. Scott Swortzel () 731 (39.20%)
Write In () 9 (0.48%)

Member School Board (FINCASTLE DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Daniel J. Angell () 166 (8.09%)
Beth K. Leffel () 886 (43.16%)
Dana C. McCaleb () 998 (48.61%)
Write In () 3 (0.15%)

Member School Board (VALLEY DISTRICT) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Aaron Blake Lyles () 793 (44.73%)
Timothy J. "Tim" Davidick () 974 (54.94%)
Write In () 6 (0.34%)

Other elections