Bedford County

This page shows live results for Bedford County, updated every minute using Virginia Department of Elections data.

No updates yet.

Member Senate of Virginia (019) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
David R. Suetterlein (Republican) 1364 (78.12%)
Flourette M. Ketner (Democratic) 382 (21.88%)
Write In (Write-In) 0 (0.00%)

Member Senate of Virginia (023) race

31 / 31 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Stephen D. "Steve" Newman (Republican) 18815 (93.70%)
Write In (Write-In) 1266 (6.30%)

Member House of Delegates (019) race

12 / 12 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Terry L. Austin (Republican) 6534 (96.54%)
Write In (Write-In) 234 (3.46%)

Member House of Delegates (022) race

14 / 14 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Kathy J. Byron (Republican) 7517 (77.55%)
Jennifer K. Woofter (Democratic) 2170 (22.39%)
Write In (Write-In) 6 (0.06%)

Member House of Delegates (023) race

12 / 12 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Wendell S. Walker (Republican) 4980 (76.32%)
David A. Zilles (Democratic) 1536 (23.54%)
Write In (Write-In) 9 (0.14%)

Commonwealth's Attorney (BEDFORD COUNTY) race

33 / 33 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
W. W. "Wes" Nance () 20368 (98.79%)
Write In () 250 (1.21%)

Sheriff (BEDFORD COUNTY) race

33 / 33 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Mike W. Miller () 12846 (53.59%)
James C. Kirkland () 1774 (7.40%)
Tim L. Hayden () 9297 (38.78%)
Write In () 55 (0.23%)

Commissioner of Revenue (BEDFORD COUNTY) race

33 / 33 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Julie C. Creasy () 20877 (99.16%)
Write In () 176 (0.84%)

Treasurer (BEDFORD COUNTY) race

33 / 33 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Kim J. Snow () 20631 (98.58%)
Write In () 298 (1.42%)

Soil and Water Conservation Director Peaks of Otter District (BEDFORD COUNTY) race

33 / 33 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Isaiah Joseph Knight () 10341 (27.50%)
Richard P. Chaffin () 10123 (26.92%)
Glen F. Witt () 9645 (25.64%)
Todd A. Kready () 7211 (19.17%)
Write In () 290 (0.77%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DISTRICT 1) race

5 / 5 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Mickey M. Johnson () 1996 (98.57%)
Write In () 29 (1.43%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DISTRICT 5) race

6 / 6 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Tommy W. Scott () 3211 (98.32%)
Write In () 55 (1.68%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DISTRICT 6) race

5 / 5 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Andrew D. "Andy" Dooley () 1254 (48.14%)
Bob W. Davis () 1338 (51.36%)
Write In () 13 (0.50%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DISTRICT 7) race

5 / 5 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Tamara F. "Tammy" Parker () 1860 (53.65%)
Kevin S. Willis () 1591 (45.89%)
Write In () 16 (0.46%)

Member School Board (DISTRICT 1) race

5 / 5 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Susan C. Mele () 1831 (97.50%)
Write In () 47 (2.50%)

Member School Board (DISTRICT 5) race

6 / 6 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Georgia W. Hairston () 2263 (65.84%)
Julie M. Bennington () 1153 (33.55%)
Write In () 21 (0.61%)

Member School Board (DISTRICT 6) race

5 / 5 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Susan Falls Kirby () 2127 (97.88%)
Write In () 46 (2.12%)

Member School Board (DISTRICT 7) race

5 / 5 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Martin F. Leamy () 1868 (57.04%)
Patti M. Kese () 1389 (42.41%)
Write In () 18 (0.55%)

Other elections