Amherst County

This page shows live results for Amherst County, updated every minute using Virginia Department of Elections data.

No updates yet.

Member Senate of Virginia (022) race

12 / 12 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Mark J. Peake (Republican) 6811 (71.22%)
Dakota S. Claytor (Democratic) 2746 (28.71%)
Write In (Write-In) 6 (0.06%)

Member House of Delegates (023) race

5 / 5 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Wendell S. Walker (Republican) 1854 (65.35%)
David A. Zilles (Democratic) 977 (34.44%)
Write In (Write-In) 6 (0.21%)

Member House of Delegates (024) race

10 / 10 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Ronnie R. Campbell (Republican) 4866 (71.22%)
Christian R. Worth (Democratic) 1904 (27.87%)
B. Eli Fishpaw (Independent) 58 (0.85%)
Write In (Write-In) 4 (0.06%)

Commonwealth's Attorney (AMHERST COUNTY) race

12 / 12 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
W. Lyle Carver () 7918 (98.72%)
Write In () 103 (1.28%)

Sheriff (AMHERST COUNTY) race

12 / 12 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Noel D. "Mr D" De Palma () 1207 (12.48%)
Luciano Freitas () 856 (8.85%)
E. W. Viar, Jr. () 6004 (62.10%)
George D. Lee () 1536 (15.89%)
Write In () 65 (0.67%)

Commissioner of Revenue (AMHERST COUNTY) race

12 / 12 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Jane L. Irby () 8330 (99.30%)
Write In () 59 (0.70%)

Treasurer (AMHERST COUNTY) race

12 / 12 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Joanne Adams Carden () 8249 (99.34%)
Write In () 55 (0.66%)

Member School Board (AMHERST COUNTY) race

12 / 12 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Ginger M. Burg () 4735 (55.63%)
Charlotte Hudson Fluharty () 3688 (43.33%)
Write In () 88 (1.03%)

Soil and Water Conservation Director Robert E. Lee District (AMHERST COUNTY) race

12 / 12 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Brandon M. Payne () 51 (4.02%)
Jeffrey L. Floyd () 31 (2.44%)
Write In () 1186 (93.53%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DISTRICT 1) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
William T. "Tom" Martin (Independent) 1561 (98.61%)
Write In (Write-In) 22 (1.39%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DISTRICT 3) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
L. J. "Jimmy" Ayers III (Independent) 1850 (93.15%)
Write In (Write-In) 136 (6.85%)

Member Board of Supervisors (DISTRICT 4) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
David W. Pugh Jr. (Republican) 1489 (98.35%)
Write In (Write-In) 25 (1.65%)

Member Town Council - Amherst - Special (AMHERST) race

2 / 2 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Janice Norvell Wheaton () 396 (60.55%)
Write In () 258 (39.45%)

Member School Board (DISTRICT 1) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
John R. Grieser () 1531 (98.52%)
Write In () 23 (1.48%)

Member School Board (DISTRICT 2) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Evelyn Amanda Wright () 1600 (98.52%)
Write In () 24 (1.48%)

Member School Board (DISTRICT 3) race

4 / 4 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Christopher T. Terry () 1920 (99.07%)
Write In () 18 (0.93%)

Member School Board (DISTRICT 4) race

3 / 3 precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Priscilla Murphy Liggon () 1497 (99.20%)
Write In () 12 (0.80%)

Other elections